Honors graduates announced at annual Moving Up Ceremony

Vineland High School's top senior scholars were officially recognized Thursday morning at the school's annual "Moving Up" ceremony, held in the gymnasium.
The highlight of the morning ceremony was the naming of the Class of 2019's top five students, including Sara Parks, valedictorian, and Rucha Shah, salutatorian. 
Third in the class is Sakshi Thakkar, followed by Komalpreet Dhinju in fourth. Rounding out the group is Nyah Marshall in fifth. 
Parks, the daughter of Daniel and Mary Parks, will be attending Georgia Tech and majoring in engineering. Shah is the daughter of Ashish and Shital Shah, and she is planning to attend the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and major in biology.
In all, 239 students from the Class of 2019 were honored for academic excellence at the ceremony, which officially begins the rush of activity at the end of the school year. Last year, there were 269 students earning academic honors.
This year's senior class boasts 91 Summa Cum Laude scholars with grade-point averages of 3.75 to 4.0 (All A's) or above. Students can surpass the 4.0 mark through outstanding performance in Advanced Placement (honors) courses. Another 43 students were Magna Cum Laude scholars with a 3.5 to 3.75 GPA. In all, 105 were Cum Laude scholars with a 3.0 to 3.49
GPA.
On June 19, VHS seniors will receive diplomas at the school's 141st Commencement Exercises, scheduled for 6 p.m. at Gittone Stadium. The final number of graduates will be announced prior to the ceremony.
The event also included awards to high-achieving members of the junior class:
* Omarly Cruz-Lovera received the Rensselaer Award from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, New York, presented to the highest math/science junior. 
* Jessica Melo received the Junior English Award, given by the VHS English Department for the highest average in English for the junior year, the Bausch and Lomb Science Award from Baush & Lomb Optics, Rochester, New York, given to an outstanding science student in the junior class; and the George Washington University School of Engineering Award from George Washington University, Washington, DC, presented to the highest math/science junior.
* Sarah King was presented with the University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Humanities/Social Studies Award from the University of Rochester, Rochester, New York, presented to an outstanding social studies student in the junior class;
* Ferdinand Moscat received the University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award presented to a student exhibiting extraordinary leadership ability;
* Isabella Cagno received the Society of Women Engineers Award, presented in recognition of three years of excellence in science and math.
* Jeremy Rasmussen received the University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information, given to a student who pursues exposure to new technologies outside of school, such as pursuing serious work opportunities in local laboratories or industry
Also featured was the traditional passing of the senior class "key" from Jada Morgan, senior class president, to her successor, Ferdinand Moscat.
The other class officers – Gabriella Perez, vice president; Marilynn Miguel, secretary; Melanie Veliz, treasurer; Caitlin Marquez, recording secretary; and Carly D’Arrigo, historian - passed their ceremonial stoles to the officers of the class of 2019. They are: Ezriela Chaniz-Rico, vice president; Erica Sanchez-Villanueva, secretary; Krishna Patel, treasurer; and Brianna Lagarez, historian.

Here is a complete list of the top scholars of the class of 2019:

Summa Cum Laude Scholars: Simileoluwa Adenugba, Maria Fidelia Aldama, Katia Mary Antonetti, Aliyah Jailene Aponte, Sofia Diane Babenko, Aminata Unity Bangura, Elisabeth Baranovskaya, Jennifer L Bermudez, Amanda L Burger, Marianne A Burgess, Tanner D Bushman, Yeisanai Cardona Torres, Payton Church, Bianca A Cicchino, Siani L Cross, Isabella J Cruz, William Cruz, Rayniero J Cuevas Matos, Carly A D'Arrigo, Komalpreet K Dhinju, Marlenee Karina Dominguez, Araceli Emiliano-Villegas, Faith A Farside, Isaac Bernard Garrett, Natalie Latrice Garrett, Josiah Nathan Gonzalez, Nikolay N Groshev, Evin A Guilford, Anisa S Harper, Ashton F Houbary, Stephen Nicholas Janetta, Paisley Lilliana Jeannette, Wendy Jiang, Sude Karagoz, Francis Paul Kinder, Tadae Lynn King-Williams, Roberto Leon, Morgan Colleen Lincks, Cazendra, Guevarra Luciano, Giavanna Lupi, Nyah Tari Marshall, McKinleigh S Mattie, Carly E Mayhew, Daniel J Merighi, Nayeli Merino, Marilynn Miguel, Skye L Miranda, Anahi Karime Montero, Jessica Paige Montgomery, Iman Z Moosvi, Jada D Morgan, Megan Lane Murie, Niyana S Murray, Victor M Ochoa, Melissa R Palmer, Grace R Panzini, Sara A Parks, Priya B Patel, Vedant S Patel, Yadriel J Perez Cancela, Gabriella Perez, Hector I Perez, Lucas Portadin, Broderick Austin Powers, James D Repella, Curtis T Riggins, Gabriella Teresa Rivas, Joely Marie Rivera Vega, Karly A Robison, Merisa N Roig, Julianna E Roman, Jared Michael Russo, Jessica Sanchez-Miranda, Amanda Kay Sciolis, Rucha A Shah, Igor Shanava, Germaine Ruth Smart-Marshall, Cesar Sosa, Maredsy Sosa, Elisha Shahbaz Sotrah, Sakshi S Thakkar, Jeremy Torres, Adryanna Valentin, Natalie Vaquero Porras, Henesis M Vasquez, Shane L Vastano, Beatriz Velazquez, Melanie Veliz, Francis Justine L Virtucio, Gabrielle Denise Whittle, Ronald Yang

Magna Cum Laude Scholars: Pamela Anahy, Argueta Ayala, Sonialys Denizia Badillo, Dashawn M Baker, Zerian Douglas Barrera, Brooke A Brady, Raesha A Campbell, Consuelo Sarahi Cardoza Chavez, Ariana Lynn Cortez, Natalie Y Davila, Angela N Diaz, Siani Fiester Mason, Amanda C Fiocchi, Isabella Josephine Fiorenza, Zoe Ilana Fisher, Jialene M Garcia Pichardo, Ashley Garo, Kyle B Garrett, Marisa Giraud, Jacob Gloway, Jema Gonzalez, Olivia A Greco, James E Hatch, Quajon A Kinsey, Kara Kuchinski, Hassan Kyonn Lee, Justin R Lock, Nakayiah S Lockhart, Anais M Lugo, Tamant D Maceia, Colby Addison Martinez, Hailey Irene Mollik, Eric Robert O'Brien, Jaykrashna Yogesh Patel, Sebastian Enrique Perez, Alanis Reyes Moreno, Siera Jalyse Rivera, Carmen Maria Rosario, Liz Santiago, Abiana Serrano, Dustin E Sherban, Jakob Vazquez, Kiara A Webster, Sukriye Yildiz

Cum Laude Scholars: Jorge Hiram Acosta, Daryana Aldarondo Soto, Angeline Priscilla Alvarado, Orejesu Ayeni, Brandon M Beyer, Michael Bianco, Isaiah K Blakely, Ervin Lamar Bogan Jr, Michael Wayne Bokma Jr, Jasir Donnell Brooks, Juan A Brown Jr, Jewelyn M Bruce, Brooke A. Bryant, Robert P. Caine Jr, Deyvid Josue Campos Barrera, Andi L Choko, Cyd Marie Collazo, Kevin A Conde, Celia Faustina Cruz-Carrasco, Luis Abraham Cuevas Hernandez, Marbella Cuevas-Hernandez, Anthony Russell Dagostino Jr, Kevin Alfredo Diaz Core, Aylin B Durdu, Aliyah Escobar, Mahogany S Farrington, Brandon M Feltes, John P Garcia Del Valle, Christian Michael Garcia, Victoria Garton, Patrick Henry Garvey, Gabriela George Rivas, Anthony E Gonzalez, Kayliegh Jo Grabowy, Lyla C Gray, Gabe Noah Guenther, Courtney N Hannah, Nathaniel Isiah Hardie, Richard Shi'Ron Hatcher Jr, Kylee L Hayes, Tiniera R Heath, Ajanay A Henry-Grant, Briel Aniece Herbert, Maykon Hernandez Bautista, Ebelin A Hernandez, David J Hunsberger, Ryan C Irwin, La'Keira Jackson, Juana Juarez, Lourdes Gomes Karpinski, Tyler Kimmel, De'Chyna Rene King, Jesmary L Leon, Dileisha C Lugo Perozo, Ana L Maines, Destiny Marie Maldonado, Mirian Marcial, Ambbar Y Marrero, Ronald A Marroquin, Amy Martinez Perez, Keyla Ivellise Martinez, Leonardo Azarel Matias Cruz, Daniel Medina, Erika M Melgar Avalos, Elinette Shani Muniz, Andrew J Naigle, Miranda Jolee Nieves, Isaac E Ochoa, Jean Carlos Oliveras Torres, Alexia M Opromollo, John S Paredes, Nisha S Patel, George J Percival, Jaycob Perez Ramos, Kayla Emily Pomales, Melissa Ramirez-Montes, Emmanuel Ramos, Gabriel Eric Ramos, Joyce M Reaves, Jason B Reynolds, Zachary T Reynolds, Jeysmarie Rodriguez Ramos, Victoria Alexis Rodriguez, Brandon R Roldan, Jose Manuel Roman, Marixel Ruiz, Tyler A Russell, Angeles Sanchez, Jose Juan Sanchez, Javier A Santana Martinez, Jessica I Santiago, Marisa R Sauro, Uriah A Seabron, Deanna J Soto, Solimar Soto, Aramis Allan Sotomayor, Caleb Michael Soyer, Angel A. Torres, Julianna I Tsangaris, Anthony Pasquale Tucci, Thomas M Urgo, Lucero Vargas Cruz, Madeleine Walters, Matthew Owen Ward, Brandon N Whilden

The event was videotaped by VPS TV and will air on Comcast Channel 9 and
Verizon FIOS Channel 41 early next week. It will also be available to view on our YouTube channel, VLDSchoolsTV

Click on the links below for photos from the event:

http://bit.ly/2K2Gcuu

Salutatorian Rucha Shah, left, and Sara Parks, valedictorian

http://bit.ly/2K2THun

Class of 2019 officers (from left): Carly D’Arrigo, historian; Melanie Veliz, treasurer; Jada Morgan, president; Gabriella Perez, vice president; Marilynn Miguel, secretary; and Caitlin Marquez, recording secretary

http://bit.ly/2YJS7Bv

Class of 2020 officers (from left): Brianna Lagarez, historian; Krishna Patel, treasurer; Ferdinand Moscat, president; Erica Sanchez-Villanueva, secretary; and Ezriela Chaniz-Rico, vice president

http://bit.ly/2JDFlRv

Junior and Senior class officers

Click the following link for other photos from the event:http://bit.ly/2woE7Rr